Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sql database diagram 2008 r2

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I have never created a database diagram, I added my first table under the assumption that it would add all related tables, not the case.  

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:steven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 750 total points
ID: 38780462
if there are foreign keys present and you selected the option to add 'X' levels of related tables while choosing the table
0
 

Author Comment

by:steven
ID: 38780474
i was not presented with that option.  I know the table has foreign keys for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steven
ID: 38780492
sorry you were correct. thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41471481
one thing sir,

 When drawing in SSMS, we add table there and if there are relationship between tables we can see it.

 But if we change anything, it will modify the table schema too, right ?

 What is the best tools to draw database diagram which for documentation only ?
0