Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS disappeared

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
what would cause IIS to disappear from Windows 2003 server SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:rblanco66
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38780468
IIS is gone or IIS manager?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IKtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780621
Click start >run and type this in

%SystemRoot%\system32\inetsrv\iis.msc

Click ok.  See if the IIS manager starts.  If not...

See if you can connect to this server from another 2003 box that has iis manager on it.  Simply open the manager and click the Action menu then click connect.  Enter the name of the server in question and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BarryDo
ID: 38780815
or just type inetmgr into Start > Run

Check that the IIS Web Server role hasn't been uninstalled.
0