Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video card driver error on my Dell Vostro 1720 laptop

Posted on 2013-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My company equipped me an old vostro 1720 laptop. I re-installed a win 7 64 bits on it without installing any driver.

From time to time, it got displaying problem, it turns to black screen suddenly and recovered
after several seconds. It happens several times a day.

However, this morning it got a serious blue screen and i had to restart the comptuer to get it back. Here is the log file from the blue screen.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      116
  BCP1:      FFFFFA8009B3C010
  BCP2:      FFFFF8800403ACB0
  BCP3:      0000000000000000
  BCP4:      000000000000000D
  OS Version:      6_1_7601
  Service Pack:      1_0
  Product:      256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\011513-19624-01.dmp
  C:\Users\jyu\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-50793-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 668 total points
ID: 38780781
Most likely, as you suggested, it's an issue with an unsupported video card.  But to be sure we should look at the minidump. Use bluescreenview to open it up (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html).  It will tell you the source of the crash.  Post the results of bluescreenview if it's still unclear.

Here's a video on how to use bluescreenview
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/6292/how-to-troubleshoot-the-blue-screen-of-death/

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 332 total points
ID: 38781286
I suggest you look at the white sticker on the bottom of that laptop and wtite down the service tag. Take that service tag and fill it in the service tag box on this page

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04?c=us&s=bsd&cs=4&l=en

Locate the video and other appropriate drivers for your laptop. It will probably run properly with the correct drivers.

Let me know how it works out!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781627
post the dmp file here for more info; find it in windows\minidumps
alternatively, try slimdrivers - fast & free - :  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38783754
Dear all experts, thank you for your timely reply and active tries for the solution. I  downloaded the "blueScreenView" application and found there are two records in the table. That matches the two blue screens incidents I have had in the past month. Here are the two minidump files and a copy screen of the software interface.
bluescreen-minidump-file.txt
bluescreen-minidump-file-02.txt
BlueScreenViewCopyScreen.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 668 total points
ID: 38783875
That error code from the mini-dump is a very broad error, it could be just about anything.  I would start by manually installing all the drivers from Dell as TG-TIS suggested.  Start with the video drivers and the chipset driver and a BIOS update would probably help as well.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786001
that is not what i asked - please attach the dmp file as asked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38812439
Here are those three files which correspond to three blue screens.
011713-24523-01.dmp
011513-19624-01.dmp
010413-19656-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38813305
it points to :  IMAGE_NAME:  igdkmd64.sys
VIDEO_TDR_FAILURE (116)
Attempt to reset the display driver and recover from timeout failed.


so update your video driver - or test with another video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38829998
Ok, I will close the issue because I changed my computer. thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38830050
send the old one to me..-i'll fix it..lol
0