Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ruler in powerpoint or word

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Dear experts,

Need your help on understanding the following:

In the ruler in the top of the powerpoint of word document, i have the following adjustable points:

1. There is an inverted point on the ruler scale
2. There is an upward point on the ruler scale
3. Below the upward point on the rule scale there is a square or a rectangle box
4. I have also observed that an 'L' appears when i try to adjust these scales.


I fully understand that my explanation is rather very crude. Hence I have attached screen dumps from both word and powerpoint with an arrow pointing to the feature I am trying to understand.

Kindly help.

Thank you
Understanding-ruler-adjustments.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AllTrip
AllTrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780563
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780635
The inverted point is the left margin. If you're using bullet points, that's the position of the bullet point.

The position of the upward point is the distance between the bullet point and the text.

The square at the bottom moves both of the points together. So if you like the distance between the two but need to move it all more to the right, for example, grab the square and drag it to the right to move both points.

The "L" is a left tab. Click it and you can move through the different types of tabs -- left aligned, center aligned, right aligned and decimal. Stop on the one you want, then click on the ruler to add that type of tab stop. Drag the tab stops on the ruler to reposition them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 38780952
Alltrip and Echo_s,

Thank you for your comments, I will get back with my individual comments.

I now have another situation.

I have bullet with text next to it. Now when the text continues to the next line, it is not alligned right below the text starting point in the above line, rather it is from the same point as the bullet.

Could you please guide me as to how to align the text in the second line to start at the same point as the text in the first line.

thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38781130
Grab the upward-pointing point and drag it to the right. This is what's called a hanging indent -- remember I mentioned that the upward point controls the distance between the bullet and the text? It does so for all the lines of text in that bullet point.
0