Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Install

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am prepairing a new install of Exchange 2010. First one I have done. The AD is a Server 2008 box. The Exchange will be installed on a Server 2008 R2 that is a member of the domain. Before I install do I need to Prepare the Active Directory Schema in any way for Exchange 2010? I know when I did Exchange 2007 on a Server 2003 box I had to. Hence the question. And if I need to, what steps do I need to perform? This will hopefully be a nice quick simple install. It will only be a 1 domain, with 15 - 20 mailboxes max. Nothing crazy. Also what ports on my firewall need to be open. We do want to utilize Outlook Anywhere, and OWA. No Edge Server.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:PowerComputer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amclaughlin01 earned 500 total points
ID: 38780646
If this is the first Exchange server, then the install will run:

/PrepaeSchema
/PrepareAD
/PrepareDomain

If there are any earlier versions of Exchange, then you will want to run setup with the following above switches.

Ports you need opened depend on what services you are going to be running.  Here is a list of common ports:

80/443 - used for OWA unsecure and secure respectively
25 - SMTP
110/TCP (TLS), 995/TCP (SSL) - POP3
143/TCP (TLS), 993/TCP (SSL) - IMAP4
135 - Used to access Outlook Address Book and to access the Mailbox server

Here is a more exhaustive list:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973(EXCHG.140).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38780746
Hi Powercomputer,

Whenever I am doing an Exchange 2010 migration, I always follow DEMAZTERs article  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
Follow the article from STEP 6 onwards...

Demazter is one of the top experts in the forums.

RE: Preparing Schema etc. it is better to do it as instructed in the article, but if you don't the Exchange 2010 wizard will do it for you. It will also warn you of any missing pre-requisites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerComputer
ID: 38780758
Ok great. So since we have and have not ever had any Exchange Servers on the network the main install will run those switches for me?

And lastly I will not setup POP3 and IMAP4 so the only ports I need to open on our Sonicwall are:
25
80
135
443

Thanks for the help.

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38780774
you only need to open 25 and 443 on your sonic wall.
Follow from STEP6 onwards of the article I gave you above, it has all the instructions. As we IT techs are always paranoid, I suggest you run the switches than not :)
STEP 6 has all step by step instructions.

Also I suggest you purchase a SSL certificate from GODADDY.COM or your preferred vendor
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38780797
Ohh and 135 was used in Exchange 2003 days for RPC over https. The same feature has now been replaced by what is known as Outlook Anywhere. You will hence only open 443 for that to work (and 25 ofcourse for mail transfer) -

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerComputer
ID: 38780804
Perfect! Thanks for the help.

Mike
0