Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS resolution problem of PC names of remote SBS2008 network over VPN  PC to Draytek 2930 router

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
My company runs the network under SBS2008. I am able to establish PPTP VPN connectins between my PC and the SBS2008 server and all works fine except that the connection drops too often. So I decided to establish the VPN to the router and to the server. We use at the office a Draytek Vigor 2930. I am able to establish a IPSEC-L2PT VPN connection. All works fine . Outllok works fine. Connection to shared folder on the server work fine I use the server IP (10.0.0.9) but if use the server name it fails. Apparently the router is using the ISP DNS server an not the DNS internal server. How may I force to use internal DNS server?
0
Comment
Question by:rsoares67
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780590
It sounds like the PC is using the router as it's DNS server and the router is using the ISP as it's DNS server, which means the PC is using the ISP as DNS, essentially....

http://media.bestofmicro.com/Draytek-Vigor-2930N,D-K-159896-13.jpg

Go into the web interface and change the settings on the DHCP server.  You'll notice on the picture i posted, there is a DNS server IP address with a box (force DNS manual settings)...  Check that and set the primary to your internal and secondary to the ISP.

This is assuming your Router is doing DHCP.  If the server is, you need to change the DHCP settings on the server, accordingly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38780778
and all works fine except that the connection drops too often.
is there any error message associated with the dropped connection?

Apparently the router is using the ISP DNS server an not the DNS internal server.
do ipconfig /all from the server  and post the results.

How may I force to use internal DNS server?
Do you have the scope options setup in DHCP? DHCP / expand server / expand scope / scope options and check for the following:
003 Router: IP address
006 DNS Servers: IP address
015 DNS Domain Name: domain.local
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsoares67
ID: 38780821
It worked fine. The picture sent was self explanatory. Fantastic.
0