Solved

Access 2010 - tab form

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
In Access 2010, I am creating a tab form based off of one table. However, I am unable to split the fields across tabs. That is - the fields appear on all tabs, and when I delete from one tab, it is deleted from all.

I want to have fields 1 - 10 on tab 1. 11 - 20 on tab 2, etc.

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38780578
>That is - the fields appear on all tabs,
When you add a control (subform, textbox, whatever) to a tab control, you have to make sure that the tab you want is selected, then move the control.

Otherwise, the control ends up visible on all tabs.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 38780585
ok ... here is the drill.

1) drag a control (text box, label, etc.) onto the form somewhere - anywhere.
2) Control X it off the form and into the clipboard
3) From the controls drop down list on the tool bar in the upper left hand corner of Access window, select the *Page* number on the tab that you want do add the control.  You will see a that page on the tab control become selected.
4) Now, hover your mouse over the selected area of that page ... don't click yet ... until you see the mouse pointer turn to a Hand.  
5) keep the mouse in that position, then right click and select Paste.

Your control will now be on the correct page ... and only that page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 38780665
Cannot find the field list in 3. Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 38780716
Thank you
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38780740
Just curious ... did you attempt my comment as a solution?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38780762
Yes ... Jim's solution should work just as well ...

mx
0