Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change to Combo

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello All,

Need a small favor –
Can you guys help me to Change the “ShipName” field in the form to a drop down instead of text input

thanks
finalTestPleaseRev.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38780619
Try this -

It's based on a sample from your earlier question, but I got there too late.

Look at the code behind the command button.
finalTestPlease---Copy.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 800 total points
ID: 38780640
test this

select a value from the combo box and it automatically filter the records
finalTestPleaseRev.accdb
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 38780647
Here's the same think with your new sample...

All you need to do is right-click the textbox and select "Change to combobox"

Then set the combobox's rowsource property to:

SELECT DISTINCT [Ship Name] FROM tblSource
finalTestPleaseRev--1-.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780662
thanks everyone :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38780712
0