[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NetApp 8.1.1 Upgrade

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
One of our NetApps is running on NetApp 8.1.1 RC1 7-Mode. What steps do we need to take to get off the release candidate and get to version 8.1.1 7-Mode.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38780631
Looking for a step-by-step solution.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780668
There is an upgrade guide that listed on the support site that details both type of upgrades (disuptive and non-disruptive depending on which one you choose and what type of protocols you're running).

There is also an upgrade advisor that will create a step by step procedure for you if you go the MyAutosupport  part of the portal.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Damen
Mark Damen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780687
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_get_file/ECMP1140373 is the upgrade guide referred to above.

Definitely use the upgrade advisor on now.netapp.com support are if you have current support.  As long as your system reports to netapp via autosupport, it is a customised upgrade plan for your system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38781038
Also, please note that ONTAP 8.1.2 is the current General Availability release.
0