Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flexible Font Size

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
How do I get a font to increase and decrease with the size of the page?  If someone expands the page 1140 the font grows in size and when they make the screen 760 the font shrinks?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780847
Normally, you don't, that's a user selection.  If the user wants everything bigger, most browsers provide a 'zoom' function now that increases (or decreases) the entire page.  'standard' font size is also user selectable.  IE provides a selection for 5 different font sizes, normal, two larger and two smaller.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38781039
I read this question and wondered, "huh" and I think DaveBaldwin captured the essence of it perfectly.  Most of my colleagues who are designers use percentages for element sizes.  This lets the designer fix a useful and appropriate design and lets the client make the final size according to needs and vision.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38784146
Dave and Ray have pretty much covered it.  I have done a lot of web pages and never come close to any design where I would link font size to screen dimension.  Even if you did, the user would override to what they want.

If you want to I suppose you could create an image of the text in various sizes and use that instead of text, but I suspect the page would look pretty defective to a lot of users.

Cd&
0