?
Solved

Move Exchange 2010 servers to Collocation

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello All,
Our Email Systems components consist of:
Exchange 2010 Server: EX1 (CAS, HUB, MLBX)
Exchange 2010 server: EX2 (CAS, HUB, MLBX).
Each has 3 Databases USDB1, USDB2 USDB3 and all these databases are in A DAG.
MS TMG server: TMG  handles all OWA, Outlook Anywhere, ActiveSync.
Fortimail C100: handles all  smpt incoming and outgoing emails.

All of these servers are in main office with about 350 users.

Last year we just opened a collocation Data center about 150 miles from
our office.We have MPLS between office and collocation with The bandwidth is 50Meg.
The questions is how can I move all of my email systems to collocation
without interruption of email flows or users.

Should I:
Activate all DB in EX1 as active
Move EX2 to Collocation first
Activate all DB in EX2 as active
Move EX1 to Collocation
Change outside DNS for owa...etc
Move TMG to collocation
Change outside MX record
Move fortimail.

Thank you for your help.
Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyTheMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38780764
complicated and messy but it can be done.

1.  The DBs can only  be mounted once so you must know which server has it mounted.  Once you know, then switch all the database to be mounted on one (the one you want to move last); switch all roles to that server.

2. shutdown one then move it. You will need at least 2 up to have quorum so your DAG is working

3.  move the one you shutdown, bring it up, make sure dns, and connections to GC, and DC are good, join/modify the DAG ( your IP had change)

4.  Once DBs are synced, switch roles over to the server at the new location

5. Repeat 1-3
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38781428
I guess what your saying is having one DAG node EX2 in another location but same Site\Subnet ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyTheMan
ID: 38785363
Yes,
The whole idea is I will move all email to collocation without email flow interruption to the end users. Two servers will be in the same site but different subnet.
Thanks
Jimmy
0