Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change  to CheckBox Option

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello All,

Can you help me Change the “ShipName” field in the form to a checkbox instead?

Like a checkbox with “Jones” – when user click on it, it filters the subform by Jones?
Is that at all possible within the access limitations?

Sorry have something that due in few hours from now...
finalTestPleaseRev101.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38780756
that is possible, but you will have a lot of checkboxes..


do you still want it?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38780773
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780779
By the way, there are no "Jones" records in the data in this file...

but look at the code in the checkbox's click event and change the text if needed:

Private Sub chkJones_Click()
    If Me.chkJones = True Then
         Me.frmSource.Form.Filter = "[Ship Name] Like '*Jones*'"
         Me.frmSource.Form.FilterOn = True
    Else
        Me.frmSource.Form.FilterOn = False
        Me.frmSource.Form.Filter = ""
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38781238
Awesome, that works like a Charm :)
Thank you
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38781285
Thats a great article!   If you have done so yet vote yes at the bottom of the article and post a reader comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38781295
thanks  mbizup, done :)
0