Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table and text with in MS powerpoint

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Dear experts,

I have inserted a table in the powerpoint and have typed a word in it.

The issue I have is I have put a lot of stuff in one slide, hence the space is demanding.

In the cell (within the table), I can see there is space between the last alphabet and the cell border, similar is the case with the first alphabet (large space between the cell border and the first alphabet).

the question,

1. Why and how is this space created?
2. Is there a way I could reduce this and how do i reduce it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780760
It's a cell margin and it's a default setting in PPT that you can't change.

Select the table (or just put your cursor in the cell to change an individual cell). Go to the Table Tools Layout tab and click Cell Margins, then select one of the options or select Custom Margins to type in your own settings.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780783
To edit the margins for an individual shape:

Select the shape and choose the drawing Tools/Format tab.

Click on the tiny arrow to the bottom left of the 'Shape Styles' group.

Select 'Text Box' from the 'Format Shape' dialogue that appears.

Adjust the 'Internal margin' settings to suit.
0