Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

workgroup with no internet

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-29
I am trying to hook up xp sp3 laptops to a Linksys 10/100 16-port Workgroup switch ezxs 16w.  The goal is to share one common file from the one computer designated as the 'server'.  Internet won't be accessed, because it can't be accessed.  Is this type of setup possible?  If so, I'm all ears.
0
Comment
Question by:pitchpin
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780806
100% possible

This would be considered an intranet.

A gateway is required for internet access or communication between 2 subnets or networks. Default gateway is the foundation for inter-network communication. It is still possible to block internet access even if a gateway is available but there  is no need to go into details of that for your topology.

With that said, the minimum requirement for your PCs to communicate when plugged into the same switch without a need for a router -
1- Have IP addresses in the same subnet eg 192.168.1.1 - 254
2. Have the same subnet address  (this is what determines which subnet they belong to) eg 255.255.255.0

Again yes, your setup is possible.

All the best
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38782309
also deny any taffic going to port 443
0
 

Author Comment

by:pitchpin
ID: 38801079
I'm going to try it using different computers.  I'm going to set up a workgroup for both, designate a folder for sharing, and hook them both to a workgroup switch with cat5 cable.  That's the plan; I'll let you know how it goes.
0