Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010: one mailbox with multiple addresses, How to view the address received on

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010:
I have 1 mailbox with multiple email addresses, I would like to see the exact email address that a message was sent to.
Outlook (or exchange) changes the recipient to be the mailbox name always.
Tried outlook views and rules to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:Jas-Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 450 total points
ID: 38781000
if you check the header you will come to know to which mail address mail was addressed.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/view-the-internet-header-information-for-an-email-message-HA101836448.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jas-Admin
ID: 38781293
Thanks imkottees,

The Header does not show the exact destination addres, it shows the default email of that mailbox.
aslo I ma looking for a way to have this easily available in outlook view.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38781420
i don't think there is an easiest way to find in outlook since it will be resolving to display name. i'm not able to check at the moment.. but i believe you can find in the time of tracking the message on hub server.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 150 total points
ID: 38781461
I would say you can create a rule for checking with Header on the email and create a Rule

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27893864.html
It should be a Server side rule created from Outlook saying something like

Tool -> Rules & Alerts -> New Rule

Check Message When they arrive
With Specified word in the Message Header
Move it to Specified folder "Create a Subfolder under Inbox with the Term employee" (DOnt use PST folder path as then it cannot be server side.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jas-Admin
ID: 38785282
Thanks imkottees, Rancy

Viewing the header did not show he address, but creating a rule to check the header and then assign it to a category worked, and gave me the convenient view under outlook.

Kind Regards
0