Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iPhone bluetooth connection on Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi,

Since I reformated a HP 8560w to Windows 8, I am unable to play music from my iPhone to my laptop. With Windows 7, as soon as I connected my phone to my laptop using bluetooth, I could stream the music directly on my laptop speakers.

With Windows 8, I also have a successful bluetooth connection with my iPhone ("connected") but sounds are not transferred to my laptop.

All drivers installed correctly in Windows 8 Device Manager, phone connected, but sound stays on iPhone. iPhone has latest IOS.

Has anyone seen this and fixed it?

Thanks.

Benji.
0
Comment
Question by:benjilafouine
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hench01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780961
When I connect my iPhone to my w8 PC a small player launch in the system tray. This is probably something that came with the driver/software package for my BT card.

Did you only downloaded the drivers for the Bluetooth card, or did it also installed any type of software?
If I look in the "programs and features" I have a "Thinkpad Bluetooth with Enhanced Data Rate software" application installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 38780972
I have no app. Maybe I am missing some software. I have a Broadcom 2070 BT card in my HP. Checked on the HP site for my model but it is not clear.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 38780981
I am checking this: http://www.broadcom.com/support/bluetooth/update.php

I will report back soon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 38781008
You got it. I had the driver but not the app. I found the app on the Broadcom site (not HP). Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hench01
ID: 38781013
Nice!

Now go and stream your ears off ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 38781022
Great!!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38781745
I too have an HP 8560W and now can stream music through my laptop from my iPhone, which I didn't know I could do and probably won't use, but you never know!

Thanks for asking the question.

Alan
0