Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Symantec SEP 11 client on VM machine

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Experts,

If I have 10 Windows VM on a physical machine, do I need to install SEP client on all 10 VM to get the protection from virus attacks?

Thanks

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 360 total points
ID: 38780793
If each VM acces the web for email, browsing or other related rtasks, then I would say Yes. If they don't access the web, then No.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 320 total points
ID: 38780794
Yes, ALL those virtual machines still need AV protection, just like a physical machine. The virtual machines are indepedant containers from the Host, the host cannot scan inside the VMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BarryDo
BarryDo earned 320 total points
ID: 38780798
Yes, although when your AV comes up for renewal, I'd recommend switching to Trend Micro because they have a client licensing model that gives you free server installs - it's based on number of users. Also the product is better.

To give more detail, if you have SEP on the host, because the VMs are different machines and because SEP isn't smart enough to scan the virtual hard disks, you need to install it on each machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 38780836
We are thinking to roll over to TM.  Thank you for advice.
0