Solved

Sharepoint2010 Health Analyzer: Missing server side dependencies.

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi!

We have a warning in Sharepoint Health Analyzer indicating a missing server side dependency:
Title Missing server side dependencies.  
Severity 1 - Error  
Category Configuration  
Explanation [MissingAssembly] Assembly [PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17] is referenced in the database [WSS_Content], but is not installed on the current farm. Please install any feature/solution which contains this assembly. One or more assemblies are referenced in the database [WSS_Content], but are not installed on the current farm. Please install any feature or solution which contains these assemblies. 

 
Remedy  For more information about this rule, see "http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=142689". 
Failing Servers    
Failing Services SPTimerService (SPTimerV4) 
Rule Settings View  

Open in new window


I have followed the instructions on this blog and found that this is what's causing the error (found in the CSV file generated by the script originating from the mentioned blog):

**********************	
Windows PowerShell Transcript Start	
Start time: 20130116003044	
Username  : DOMAIN\sp_farm 	
Machine	  : SERVER (Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 
**********************	
Transcript started, output file is MissingAssemblyOutput-2013-01-16_12-30.csv	
Assembly;Url;EventReceiverName;EventReceiverClass	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteA/Documents;UpdateVersionColumnsItemAdded;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteA/Documents;UpdateVersionColumnsItemUpdated;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteA/Documents;UpdateVersionColumnsCheckedOut;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteB/Workbook;UpdateVersionColumnsItemAdded;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteB/Workbook;UpdateVersionColumnsItemUpdated;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteB/Workbook;UpdateVersionColumnsCheckedOut;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteC;UpdateVersionColumnsItemAdded;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteC;UpdateVersionColumnsItemUpdated;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=60365f8db63e4b17;https://sharepoint.com/siteA/subsiteC;UpdateVersionColumnsCheckedOut;PAC.SharePoint.VersionInfoInDocs2010.UpdateVersionColumns.UpdateVersionColumns	
**********************	
Windows PowerShell Transcript End	
End time: 20130116003047	
**********************	

Open in new window


How do I fix this problem? Will deleting the Event Receiver Reference as mention in the blog be enough or is it just removing the Health Analyzer Warning? I.e will I have problems when upgrading Sharepoint 2010 to the lates version?

All help greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:cegeland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Nair
Mohit Nair earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The log itself shows that the solution is missing in the farm.You need to download the wsp file and install it in the farm.
Please find the link below to download it.
http://spversionindocs.codeplex.com/releases/view/52950

Before installing check whether you have used this solution in your previous versions or another farm.

Second thing is that you wont face any upgrade issues in future if this doesnt get fixed. The workaround to upgrade sharepoint is to detach the database WSS_Content and then run the upgrade wizard. Once done attach the database back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegeland
Comment Utility
Thanks for your quick reply. Unfortunately the wsp file available for download is v.1.1, but my error seem to indicate that version 1.0 is missing. I can't seem to find the old 1.0 version anywhere.

Is there any other way to get rid of this error? The lists/libraries triggering the error contain lots of data so I would prefer not to delete the whole list/library...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You can remove the eventreceivers with powershell:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sharepoint_bar__grill/archive/2011/04/09/delete-orphaned-event-handler-through-powershell.aspx

The article shows how to remove them all. You can change it to target just a specific list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegeland
Comment Utility
Thank you. What happens when I do this- will files be deleted or is it just the reference to the columns mentioned that will be removed?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
Comment Utility
No, what happens when you deploy a custom event handler to a list is that it attaches itself to that list. So that it can execute when an item is added to that list. What the powershell does, is detach the event handler from that list. It won't affect the items in that list.
0