Solved

Hyper V 2012 with 2 Hosts

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are planning to setup Hyper V 2012 cluster with two hosts using iSCSI SAN.
1.) Installing Hyper V on server core or a normal install which one is better.
2.) If its servercore, Do you need a windows 8 or a another windows 2012 machine to manage Hyper 2012 host or can the tool be installed on windows 7.
3.)How do you P2V with hyperv
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
1. they both perform the same, but its easier to manage if you have a GUI on the server, rather than using core. If you are using Hyper-V 2012 you will have to manage remotely.

2. Yes, it has no GUI, so you will need to manage remotely using Hyper-V Manager, part of the Remote  tools. From another Windows Server or Workstation.

3. you use Disk2VHD see here
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/using-disk2vhd-for-physical-to-virtual-conversions-p2v/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
Comment Utility
1)      Server core is better solution but you could begin with a GUI and then remove it when the server setup is completed – this a new feature of Windows Server 2012 that did exist in Windows Server 2008

2)      Yes, with server core setup you will need Windows 8 or another Windows Server 2012 to manage the virtual machines

3)      P2V is not directly supported with Hyper-V Manager. You need additional tools to do that: some are free, other are not. You could search EE for the best tool that fits your needs
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick reponse guys.

@spaperov
How can remove Gui once the setup is completed. Any risk/issues in doin that
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
GUI in Windows Server 2012 is a Server Role - it can be added or removed any time (like switching ON/OFF). More info on: http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786 or http://blog.johanpersson.nu/?p=757. There is no ptoblem with that and it's one of the new cool features of Windows Server 2012 (I had a typo in my first post: it didn't exist in WS 2008)

Please note, while Hyper-V Server 2012 is free and it has no GUI at all. On other hand, Windows Server 2012 with Hyper-V is not free but it comes with 2 licences for Windows Server 2012 virtual machines in Standard edition and ulimited Windows Server 2012 licenced virtual machines in Data Center edition. However, you should talk to your sales rep about all licesing questions.
0