Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to archive list items on SharePoint 2010?

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a very large list on SP 2010 Ent. What would be the best way to automate archiving: items older than 1 year are moved to another list (same site) and items older than 5 years are deleted from that second list.
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 800 total points
ID: 38780975
A custom workflow is required pointing to the created by and modified by column and then initiate the workflow

Reference article:
http://referpages.com/wp/2012/04/101/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38781239
If you go to your list settings tab and then to Information management policy settings, you can set up a retention schedule for that folder which will move items to a different location. This retention schedule can be set to be X number of years after the list item created date.

This is discussed here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2011/10/12/policy-and-retention-in-sharepoint-server-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 38794325
I used the option from the link suggested by mohitnair87. It works very well but unfortunately Created and Modified dates are not preserved. Is there a way to preserve those dates?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 600 total points
ID: 38794353
Given that you are creating a new record you may need to get the values from the original items and put them into your own columns in the destination list
0