Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress question

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I see the wp-content/uploads/2012/11 folder contains images in different sizes:
pic.jpg
pic-150x150.jpg
pic-160x160.jpg
pic-280x160.jpg
pic-300x225.jpg

there are tons of them which leads me to believe that they've been imported and automatically converted.  Anyone know where I can find this feature in wordpress?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38781011
What feature is that you are looking for?

A plugin
Extract and copy out

Not sure what you are looking for..

Thanks,

Kent
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38781016
The settings for the basic image sizes are located under Settings | Media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38781057
wierd, I dont' see those dims in the settings media area.. I mean, there are dims like 150x150 and 300x300 and 1024x1024 but nothing like whats in the upload folder.  I don't see any plugins that could be responsible for this either.   I'll leave this open for a bit just in case someone has any other thoughts.  I don't mind resizing the images but I want to be sure I'm missing a import/resize kind of feature
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781066
Also check your theme's functions.php file.  You can add additional image sizes using WordPress functions such as add_image_size()

http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/add_image_size
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38806480
Ok, I couldn't find it, I just re-cut the images in photoshop instead.  thanks anyway!
0