Solved

Setting Windows XP SP3 System Time to GMT

Posted on 2013-01-15
8
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,

In the near future my company will be removing the time zone off set and normalizing all hosts to UTC system time .

My department has a number of machines running Windows XP (SP 3) and in my research it seems like the best way is to set the time Zone to (GMT) Monrovia, Reykjavik as there is no method for selecting UTC as an option.

Is this the most common, and most importantly stable, method for achieving this change?

Also, is there anyway this can be applied via a cmd.exe command or as a registry config (ie not via pointing and clicking on the the OS GUI)

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

-Emanuel
0
Comment
Question by:parisie
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:s0ni2
Comment Utility
Hi Emanuel,

There is no difference. GMT vanished some 20 years ago. UTC is exactly the same, under a different internatinal flag.

For users not in USA or Canada or on different timezone than the above may need to extract the gadget to tweak the configuration or account for the daylight savings time.

Download timezone.gadget (http://blogs.technet.com/migreene/attachment/3202026.ashx)


Change Time Zone with tzutil.exe in Windows 7 | 8. This Windows Time Zone Utility can be used to change Time Zone or to get the current Time Zone details.

To run the utility, open a Command Prompt.

tzutil Change Time Zone with tzutil.exe in Windows 7 | 8

At the command line, type in any of the following commands to achieve the following results:

- To know current time zone : tzutil /g

- To get a list of all available time zones : tzutil /l

- To change time zone : tzutil /s timezone (where timezone is to be replaced by the desired time zone. eg  Universal Standard Time).

- To see all the available switches: tzutil /?.

((Screenshot attached))

The date on your computer needs to be set properly. Click the clock and Advanced options to verify that the time and date are set. It should say UTC, not GMT. Run through the options and ensure you have the correct time zone set.


Thanks,
Soni
5428.image-thumb-3384F65F.png
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
the registry files you needTimeZone-RegistyrSettings.zip
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My Windows XP computer has 4 Time Zone options with no offset.  One is for Coordinated Universal Time (which is UTC) and another is for Greenwich Mean Time : Dublin, Edinburough, Lisbon, London.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I don't know about the other answers but I am certain my answer is simply correct.  All you have to do is right-click on the time, select Adjust Date/Time, go to the Time Zone tab select one of the options with 0 offset.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
thanks.
0