Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-Admin User Change AD Passwords

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
In a school, thousands of student accounts.  They may be smart in math, but not in remembering their passwords!!  Is there a way to give a teacher, maybe a script, that would do something like:

change_pwd username newpassword

Since they won't know the old password!  The teachers are not admins or domain admins and I want to keep it that way.  

Windows 2008R2 servers, XP and Win 7 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38781035
A user can change their own password (if option is checked in AD) and if they know their current password.

Otherwise non-admins *cannot* change passwords. Else havoc would ensue.

Sorry. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781050
delegate password reset permissions to your require users using Delegation of Control Wizardn Active Directory.  http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1464-how-to-delegate-password-reset-permissions-for-your-it-staff

then use this free GUI tool to reset passwords.  http://www.burconix.com/?p=software-teacher-reset-student-passwords-free-tool

poweshell also can use to reset passwords. but they are non technical use above method
http://msgroups.net/microsoft.public.windows.powershell/change-ad-user-password/86249

Powershell script to reset multiple AD passwords  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/winserverpowershell/thread/1636a440-b2b0-4e87-ba0b-f91ac3b75535
0