Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email delivery error

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
We just recently implemented exchange 2013 into our network and created a new domain.  We are having an issue sending emails to various users that are in the system and have email accounts.  When we try to send out an email we get a delivery error with the following message:

IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=VKUE@NEWDOMAIN.LOCAL
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

This user vkue@newdomain.local has a valid email address internally and externally.  We only get the error when sending to recipients within the domain but if we send from outside of the network from and external address we don't get an error and they get the emails.  Please help or advice on what to look for.
0
Comment
Question by:CVNetworks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38781051
try to send by choosing a recipient from GAL.. delete the cached one..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38781052
I believe that this issue will not occur if you use OWA to send an email, kindly verify
0
 

Author Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38781076
I forgot to mention that we did clear out all cached email addresses and also sent the email from the GAL and still received same error. I will try from OWA to see if I experience the same issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781140
Please refer to this KB as well http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555197
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38781379
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38781455
You may look at the link as well but before try test to send an email using OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38783722
I am trying to run the EMS with the command:

Get-MailContact -Identity “cvnadmin” | fl legacyExchangeDN

but get this error:

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'cvnadmin' couldn't be found on 'SERVERNAME'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MailContact], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 870796D0,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.GetMailContact
    + PSComputerName        : SERVERNAME

I have tried the alias, full name, smtp address and get the same error with all.  I think it could be the legacyExchangeDN issue that imkottees had suggested.
0