Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java Installation

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Need a solution to upgrade Java on a lot of workstations.

Try to use the PSEXEC to deploy Java with

PSEXEC \\%%A C:\Temp\jdk-6u20-windows-i586.exe /s

Afterwards, only "Java (TM) SE Development Kit 6 Update" is installed and the "Java(TM) 6 Update 20" doesn't install.

Is there a solution to automate the Java update on these workstations ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781207
Did you follow the instructions laid out at:

http://java.com/en/download/help/silent_install.xml ?

I know that appdeploy.com used to have information like this..

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38781506
I have seen that but doesn't help.

Try to install jdk-6u20-windows-i586.exe over the orignal jre-6u14-windows-i586.exe.

Only "Java (TM) SE Development Kit 6 Update" is installed and the "Java(TM) 6 Update 20" doesn't install.

If I manually remove the old one and deploy it again, it works.

Any idea ?


Tks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781727
check this: http://www.adminarsenal.com/admin-arsenal-blog/bid/58608/Install-Java-Silently
I mean the first comment after the end of the article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38837873
tks
0