Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

basic bash scripting help with line evaluation

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi there,

I have this script

#! /bin/bash

USER=whoami

mkdir ~/Desktop/HomeDrive
mkdir ~/Desktop/Shared

WDRIVE=`dscl /Active\\ Directory/THOMASNETDOM/All\\ Domains/ -read /users/$USER | grep SMBHome: | cut -c 10- | tr '\\' '/'`
SINFO=//Server.domain.com/Shared

echo $WDRIVE
mount_smbfs $WDRIVE ~/Desktop/HomeDrive
mount_smbfs $SINFO ~/Desktop/Shared

Open in new window


Which is a login script to mount some .. mounts. I have the problem on the line starting with "WDRIVE=`dscl ...". As you can see in the line it references the variable $USER which is defined by USER=whoami. I cant seem to get the variable $USER into the line which is wrapped by the backticks ("`"). This is elementary i know but this is my first bash script and am at a loss.

Thanks for any assistance Experts.
0
Comment
Question by:CNCS_AUS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781093
USER=`whoami`
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38781139
There should also be a USER environment variable, so your script doesn't even need the USER= line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNCS_AUS
ID: 38781189
Thanks Guys -- the point isnt really how to get the user variable since i can echo $USER and get the whoami value. But i cant get the line #8 to use the $USER as expected.

my analogy is this - in PHP i would do something like:

$fname = frank;
$lname = theTank;

echo "my name is: ".$name." and my last name is ".$lname;

im assuming in bash shell i need to do similar:

WDRIVE="dscl /Active\\ Directory/THOMASNETDOM/All\\ Domains/ -read /users/".$USER." | grep SMBHome: | cut -c 10- | tr '\\' '/'`

I know the above doesnt work but this is what im thinking. I think my lack of bash scripting knowledge is painfully obvious here.

Again thank you all for assitance!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CNCS_AUS
ID: 38781200
hey guys this was the answer -- i was wrongly returning the $USER and confusing my results.

Thanks all
0