Solved

windows repair tool virus

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I downloaded what looked like a legitimate program that popped up when I opened windows explorer and it turned out to be a virus.  It has hidden my restore points, won't let me boot in safe mode and isn't identified by Macafee.  I found it on google but haven't found a solution yet.  My os is Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:jpiaget
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38781104
See if you can boot into the Windows 7 DVD and do a repair of Windows.

You might wish to first boot with Ultimate boot CD and be sure you have saved any important data.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FeMaster earned 500 total points
ID: 38781218
First, loose "McCrappy". It's a total waste of time and money. (http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331)

But, before you can do that, you need to clean up that virus.  There are a number of great tools out there, some usable by "standard" users, and some that only virus removal experts should get involved with.  Below I'll list 2 that should get rid of practically anything you may have contracted, and both are easy to use

First, you will need to download and create an "offline" scan disk. You will be hard pressed to remove a virus from a live (booted) Windows environment.  It can be done, but is far more difficult.  You MIGHT be able to do this using your infected system, but I'd STRONGLY suggest creating the disk on a known good system.

In order to do this, you will need to browse to this link: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline and create a copy of Microsoft's Defender Offline.  It's a excellent tool for removing baddies.

Create the CD and then boot from it.  The scan will start automatically once booted, but it starts is a "Quick Scan" mode.  Once the scan starts, cancel it, and select FULL SCAN.  Once complete, it will show you a list of items found, and you can choose what to remove.  I'd recommend removing them all.

Step 2:  Once cleaned up using that, reboot the computer into SAFE MODE (Hit your F8 key repeatedly right as the computer reboots, until a menu pops up).  You will want to choose SAFE MODE WITH NETWORKING.

Once booted into Windows, download a copy of Malwarebytes from: http://www.malwarebytes.org/, install it, update it, and run a full scan with this.  Remove anything it finds.

Malwarebytes may or may not find anything additional. Defender Offline is pretty good at catching things, so it's hard to say.

Once those two items are complete, most if not all infections should be gone, but there is no guarantee of this.  I'd promptly install a better antivirus, and ditch McAfee. I'd personally recommend Kaspersky or NOD32 in the pay category, or Microsoft Security Essentials in the free category.

Personally, I'd stick to the pay category, but even a good antivirus program can't stop them all, especially when you click and run something your shouldn't.

Whatever you choose, finalize your cleaning with a FULL scan of your system, again, using your chosen antivirus.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38782710
I would not install and use Microsoft Security Essentials except in a very limited, temporary mode when no other useful alternative is available.

It first makes no good sense that MS can provide good "free" security essentials when it can't already have the facilities simply built in. There is no good reason to think that MS has appropriate experience to create such a tool that would be reliable long term.

Now, MS can clearly hire anyone they want or contract with any vendor they want. But, IMO, it's not a business they should be in nor is it one that we should encourage. The most likely outcome is a shrinkage of competitive anti-virus/anti-malware research, and that can only do harm in the long run.

Many good AV vendors provide competent free AV versions of their products. Only by being successful at blocking attacks can those vendors thrive. Users learn to feel trust in them and feel better about purchasing their higher end products when purchases need to be made. The use of the free versions provides significant feedback to the companies, helping them to detect new threats quickly. The sales of their higher end products fund the research and the necessary production and distribution costs.

If MS becomes a leading supplier, the competition necessarily is crippled. The result will be a continuing spiral downward as fewer and fewer resources can be assigned to investigate potential vulnerabilities. The MS offering will appear more and more to be the better choice, and it possibly will be.

Microsoft gains, competition suffers, and all users become less secure.

If MS creates an environment that is inherently safe, it will be a different situation. Until it does, IT professionals should think long before wide acceptance of its entry into this market segment.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpiaget
ID: 38838255
Thanks.  Sorry I didn't get back sooner.  The boot disc worked.
0