Solved

Relaying email from Printer through exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-15
8
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

I have setup a Canon Imageclass 8380cdw at a client site but whats stomping me is I'm unable to get the machine to forward incoming faxes to a particular email address. The canon is on a network that has a exchange server and I have setup Canon to forward to FQDN of exchange server using the admin email address with credentials I provided to authenticate with SMTP. I have configured relaying on the exchange box by permitting the internal IP of printer on "accepted relay list". Faxes are coming into the machine fine but not relaying through exchange. What is wrong?!
0
Comment
Question by:bd14pb
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38781173
Can you telnet to Exchange server which you did provided on Canon and try to send an email using command prompt

http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/mail.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38784015
Authenticate, or use an IP address for relaying - not both.
My preference is a locked down authentication - not using an admin account, a plain user, with the user specifically listed as being able to relay (ie the all users can relay if authenticated option is disabled).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd14pb
ID: 38784372
suriyaehnop- I don't quite understand your question

Currently, I have the IP of the printer authorized to relay. On the canon's setup it asks for name of SMTP Server and email address. I put the FQDM of exchange server and for email address I chose the admin accounts email. So canon should take a fax-convert to PDF--Compose a email with admin account as sending address--send to exchange for relay. This is not happening...
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 315 total points
ID: 38801522
Let's first find out where the problem occurs - in Exchange, or in Canon. In Exchange, you have to look in the log and find out if email from Canon is reaching it. Another way is to run Network Monitor on Exchange and filter traffic for the IP of Canon.

If the email has reached Exchange, then you need to look what happens next in Exchange - is it rejected? is it perhaps sitting in a queue? etc.

If it did not reach Exchange, then accordingly you need to look at Canon. Depending on its capabilities, maybe you can run ping to Exchange machine. Make sure to check DNS in Canon, with wrong DNS it wouldn't even find Exchange. Try to specify Exchange's IP address instead of FQDN, see if it makes difference (in fact this is what I would try first, before anything else.).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 38801538
I would agree with vadimrapp1 on the use of an IP address.  It takes DNS out of the mix.  Is it possible the Canon isn't able or isn't set up to query an internal DNS server and therefore can't route/relay?

It appears by your descriptions that you've got relay setup correctly.

Scott
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38801772
Normally when I set up my printers to send information, I don't use any authentication at all. At least, not if they are on the same network. Can you try allowing the IP as a sender in Exchange (sounds like you already have this set up) and remove the authentication portion in the setup of the Canon?

If it still doesn't work, change the sender address on the Canon so it isn't the same domain as the Exchange server. Then to Exchange, its just another email server.
0