Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to trace ip address

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi I have discovered someone tried to hack into my computer with the below address.

How can I trace this ipaddress? This is ipv6?

fe80::98ce:957d:9326:4c49

Thx!!
0
Comment
Question by:chrishong
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781170
According to http://ipduh.com/ipv6/?fe80::98ce:957d:9326:4c49, it's a Local Unicast IPV6 IP Address.  A Local Unicast address is strictly an internal IP address. Routers will not forward such an address. (http://www.ipuptime.net/LinkLocal.aspx).

It would appear that you are trying to hack your own computer.  Or perhaps you already have some sort of malware on your local network that is trying to hack your computer.

In any case, it's internal to your network.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781174
Yes, it is IPV6.  See Local addresses on this page:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6_address#Special_addresses   Check your own computer to see it belongs to it / you.  The IPV6 address of my computer is fe80::215:f2ff:fee5:931%4
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38781846
Hi,

What make you think of a hack attempt ? What have you seen that let you suppose that ?
0