[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to delete Windows backup files on Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
The backup drive is full. Actual bacup file is 41GB and backup image is 70GB. Windows backup is set to retain only recent backup. Drive is just about 110GB, so it's full. I open Windows backup program and the button to view backup files is not displayed. How do I delete these files? Also, please let me know of any free program to automatically delete Windows backup files.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1500 total points
ID: 38781149
Here is a good, simple explanation on deleting those files

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-delete-old-backup-files-in-windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38781157
TG bullet #3 says "3.Click the View Backups button." That button is not visible on my computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38781167
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38781282
Just a FYI, every 2 weeks you get a new full backup, incrementals in between.

you can just delete the folders dated 2 or more weeks ago i.e. <drive>:\[computername]\Backup Set 2012-01-01 123456\
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38781728
Consider about using third party backup tool such as Paragon Backup & Recovery 12 Home: www.drive-backup.com
It has compression and retention which makes your task easier and does not fill the backup drive the way like Windows Backup & Recovery does.
0