Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Front End or the Back-End

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi,
I've been working as a QA analyst in IT field for 5 years. Where, I am testing the application developed by .NET languages such as C# and asp.net. I have some experience with testing Ecommerce Applications too. Now, I have decided to update myself as a developer.

I am trying to find out which one would suits better for me.?
Back End Coding - C#, ASP.NET or Front End Coding - HTML 5, JavaScript and CSS 3.

If I Chosen the Front End Coding - How about the job opportunities for developing apps in Windows 8?

Thanks in Advance for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 38781259
There are lots of jobs available for people with any or all of those languages on your resume. Which you do you choose? That is up to you and what your area (or area where you would move) will support. My job actually has both sides, plus the database work as well. So you may not have to limit yourself to being a front end or back end programmer.

I have worked in several different languages over the years and once you are fluent in one it is relatively easy to pick up the syntax in another.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wdfdo1986 earned 400 total points
ID: 38781319
I agree with the previous comment. Its up to you to choose what you want to do. Whats important is not to get bored in the job. So do what you like to do always. Learn more Software Engineering concepts rather than languages, Design Patterns kind of stuff (http://sourcemaking.com/). That will make your life easier.
About front end and back end, back end is always more reliable than the front end, that's what I can say.
Try to do some examples your own and see whats your favorite rather than asking others opinions. Because others opinions can be different from your actual liking.
Hope you got the point I was trying to make.
Good luck!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:azizoglua
ID: 38782214
Hi,
my advice is to specialize primarily on the back end. Of course you 'll be able to live the experience of front end by the time. Then you realize which one you like more.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 400 total points
ID: 38784433
The front end tends to require skills that are more artistic. For example, designing screen layouts, which colors to use, graphical images/artwork, etc. Personally, I've learned that I'm not very good at that artsy stuff, so I stick with the backend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 38785222
Thanks everyone for the comments
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 38785384
Consider that for small and medium jobs, a developer has to work on both sides. Pure-backend and pure-frontend developers as mostly required for large projects.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 800 total points
ID: 38790314
Some people like myself end up doing the front end and the back end. I also do all of my own stored procedures and database work (create / alter tables and so forth).

I love it because it covers a wide variety and for the most part everyone leaves me alone. I work on a floor with all accounting people so no one has a clue what i do for a living.
0