Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS How to center bullet image horizontally

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Please visit www.mwebdev.com/ls.html. Take a look at the menu, and the blue/red stars between the menu items.

1.

How can I center the star images between each of the menu links using CSS?

2.

How can I add CSS to add another start to the right of the last menu link (Contact)?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wdfdo1986 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38781216
This is done using <ul> and <li>
What you could do to align stars center between links, is make the width vary, make a fixed margin. But for me the way it is better.
you can add another li tag to add a menu link inside <ul id="main-menu">

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 38781237
Can you elaborate a bit on the last suggestion (adding another li tag)... More guidance would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Neil_Bradley
Neil_Bradley earned 600 total points
ID: 38781271
Rather than add another li tag to the end (to get your last star) you could simply add the star to the ul tag that contains the menu. The star would be positioned to the far right.. So giving you your start at the end..

Aggree with previous post. You can control the position of the stars by adding a fixed margin to one side of your li.
Cheers,
N
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38781308
Search for <ul id="main-menu"> in the html and find the ul element.
you will find list of li tags there
add another
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 38781314
I tried adding a fixed margin to the li's. I had to apply a negative margin to get the horizontal spaces to even out. I'm fine with this.

However, I need to center the entire menu horizontally (it's floating to the left currently.

Also, what tags would I apply to get the last star on the right?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38781321
To align the whole thing add align center to the class "main-menu"
Check these
http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_align.asp
http://www.maxdesign.com.au/articles/center/
0