?
Solved

Email exist but can't find it on Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi
I have an email that drive me crazy.
I try to create an user "production" with an email production@ and Exchange automatically create production2@.
That's because the email exist but I can't see it anywhere. I open every user account and look for under email tab and no trace of that production email.
I did a search on AD by email and again no production email.
What is strange is that I send an email to and a user received it. I know the user account who receive that email but that production email is not on his account.
I also look every distribution list and nothing. Actually there is no distribution list.
Were else can I look for.
Server is a SBS 2010
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38781381
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781383
Hi,

go to any user mailbox properties--> email address tab--> add production@domain.com --> now it should show you the "account" which already using production@domain.com

then you can remove it manually..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38781400
Hi
I did that before but all it say is
Error:
The proxy address "smtp.production@domain.com" is already being used by "domain.local/Microsoft Exchange system Objects/production". Please chose another proxy adress
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38781405
so "domain.local/Microsoft Exchange system Objects/production" using that address.
Can't you rename/delete this email address/account?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38781409
I want to but that was my question. Were I can find it?
Is not under AD or Exchange mailbox
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38781418
did you check in adsiedit?
maybe there you could find
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781423
You need to enable AdvanceFeatures in ADUC so you can see the MESO container and the Production Account under it

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38781426
Ah.. system object.. i will not forget it from now..

thank you Rancy !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38781618
Thank you guys. I found out that it was a public folder and I never think to look under public folders.
It's working fine now.
Thank you both for your help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784402
Your both always welcome :)

- Rancy
0