?
Solved

How do I authenticate against an LDAP in my ASP .NET web application?

Posted on 2013-01-15
11
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I'm looking for examples of authenticating against and LDAP with a username and password in a ASP .NET [C#] web application. Can someone give me sample code or point me to links of such examples?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 38781359
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Agarwal
Rahul Agarwal earned 664 total points
ID: 38781435
Code

Put these sections in Web.config <configuration><configSections></configSections></configuration>

<section name="profileService" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingProfileServiceSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication"/>
                              
<section name="authenticationService" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingAuthenticationServiceSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication"/>

<identity impersonate="true"/>

and in Code Part on aspx Page

using System.Security;
using System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity;

Please Look into Link:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18102/Howto-Almost-Everything-In-Active-Directory-via-C#35
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38783965
@agarwalrahul: where does this line go:

<identity impersonate="true"/>

?

I'm getting an: "Unrecognized element" at compile time. Do I need it?
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 668 total points
ID: 38783982
Here's something I have used once:
http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Forms-Authentication-Active-Directory.aspx

Make sure you have right connectionstring to your ldap server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38784500
@guru_sami: How do I know if I need to add anything else to the connections string other than the url that I was given? What would I need to get the answers that I need?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38784518
It is not mandatory to have something...if it's just the url, then it it should work as well.
Your IT admin might know more on it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38785088
@guru_sami: if all my pieces are correct, would me attempting to connect through my localhost/ return me an error of:

"Logon failure: unknown username or bad password."
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38785136
Ideally it shouldn't. Try debugging and see if there are any exceptions related to connection to ldap or it is connecting but not able to find the user for any reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38785791
@guru_sami: Do you know if putting the port number in the connection string is required?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38788377
No it is optional. Default is 389 for non-ssl and 636 for ssl. More info.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38788518
Thank you all for your input and help. Turns out the user had given me incorrect credentials. Which I kind of knew based on the error message I was getting but they insisted that they were correct. Or rather didn't look close enough initially to verify.
0