Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

non http-based SSL traffic

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Experts,

Can someone give me some examples of non http-based  SSL traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38781393
I think non http based would be something like an instant message.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38781876
Sure; TLS is available with a wide variety of protocols, each of the following have a -S variant:

SMTP
POP3
IMAP
LDAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38783039
Dave,

What makes those "ssl traffic"
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783393
trojan: each has an explicit ssl (different port) variant.

SMTP explicit (SMTPS) can be found on port 465 instead of 25/587
POP3 explicit (POP3S)  can be found on port 995 instead of 110
IMAP explicit (IMAPS) can be found on port 993 instead of 143
LDAP explicit (LDAPS) can be found on port 636 instead of 389

this is exactly the same as the way that HTTP explicit (HTTPS) can be found on 443 instead of 80 :)

in most cases, now that TLS has supplanted SSL, it is expected that you use the implicit mode (i.e. connect to the non-ssl port, and issue a STARTTLS command to begin encryption) but the above are still well-supported in most clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38783690
Very well done! Thank you DAVEHOWE
0