?
Solved

Edit PDF with Photoshop

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I need to edit a pdf file with photoshop and then export it back to PDF. Is there a way to maintain the orginal resolution while keeping size same as original one ? FYI, the PDF file is around 400K but the PS file is 10Mb.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781404
If you have a full copy of Acrobat as well as Photoshop, you can do all of your editing in Photoshop, close the file, then right-click on the PSD file and choose "Convert to Adobe PDF" and it will do just that - create a PDF based on your Photoshop file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38781437
So, I need to close the Photoshop. Afterwards, under Window explore, right click the right and choose convert to PDF, correct ?

Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38781448
Can we control the resolution under PS, and then save it directly to PDF ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781670
You save to Photoshop PDF while Photoshop is still open. It is under File>Save and Save as...

You have to realize that when Photoshop opens a PDF, all vector is rasterized to bitmap, so resolution is important when you save.

Yes, you can save in any resolution you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 38781824
You save to Photoshop PDF while Photoshop is still open. It is under File>Save and Save as...

You have to realize that when Photoshop opens a PDF, all vector is rasterized to bitmap, so resolution is important when you save.

Yes, you can save in any resolution you want.
However if you create text on a text layer in a Photoshop PDF it will remain as vector data. This means in Acrobat the file will have active PDF text.

If you make text that rasterises in Photoshop, Acrobat 9 or X will try to OCR the text so i will be "live", unles you have a PDF 1a/b document.
0