[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Internal website not resolving

Posted on 2013-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hello,
 i have an external a record pointing to name.companyname.net pointing to my static ip provided by verizon. this works fine when people go to the website companyname.net which is hosted on network solutions, then click a link for name.companyname.net/name it goes to our sbs 2008 server to an internal database/web application. all is well externally. internally i can not put in name.companyname.net/name in a browser and it will work. if i use the serveripaddress/name than it works fine. anyone have a tip as to how to fix this? thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38781482
You need to do one of the following:

1. You need to configure a forwarder on your DNS to the internet DNS containing this record
2. On the client PC where you are trying internally to access the site, update your hosts file with the record for name.companyname.net/name with the IP address of the server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781536
Mutawadi,
     I dont believe that will work.

The question as asked is a bit confusing. but what i think is happening is:-
you have a site www.yourcompany.net hosted externally, and an Public DNS A record that points to the external providers IP address.
then you have an internal App (lets use Outlook web access as an example) hosted internally at mail.yourcompany.net/owa and you have a DNS A record for "mail" pointing to your static ip address, which i assume is going to your router and then peing port forwarded to the server.

This would work fine externally but would fail internally because when an internal user goes to mail.yourcompany.net they will be given the External interface IP of your router, and it cannot port forward an internal back in (this is normal).

Assuming all above is correct.
You need to open DNS on your internal server and add a zone for yourcompany.net
then add the A record for www to your web site hosting IP address.
Add a second A record for mail to your servers internal IP address.

Then when your internal users request the site the DNS is provided internally so the external public DNS is bypassed.

From the answer from Mutawadi
A. Will not work as the external DNS resolution will direct the interrnal traffic to the external IP address of the router.
B. Will not work as Hosts file (and DNS) only operates on the FQDN it does not function at the subdirectory level.
    Assuming that the interl app is on a different host name ("www" vs "mail") then you could just create a hosts entry for the mail.yourcompany.net in the hosts file of each workstation, but this is messy and horrible, and means you now need to maintain all these client computers hosts records.

Cheers.
Andrew
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38781550
Agreed. You need many routers will not loop back traffic from an internal address back to the internal address. The easiest fix is a split-brain DNS setup where the internal DNS server has a zone that gives a different address than the external DNS servers...hence the name split-brain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 38781632
you can easily do this by a host file entry

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hosts-file/

make an entry -
<ipaddress> name.companyname.net
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38781692
Yes Ram,
That has been covered.
However in a network it is by no means the preferred way as you would have to manage each clients hosts file.

Also the original response of hosts file was for the sub-directory of name ( name.companyname.net/name ) which is not supported in hosts, or any domain name resolution method.

Hosts is a good way of testing operation prior to correcting the local DNS tho.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 38784201
I will give it a shot Andrew as consensus points to your solution. Sorry if it was poorly worded. I was working rather late. But you where able to decipher it. I should be able to try this tonight and I will let you know the results. Thank You
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38784710
No problem, it should all be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 38789153
Here is what i did. created the zone for our website name "name.net" added an a record for "name.net" to point to the webhost's ip (external ip). added another a record for "www.name.net" to point to the webhost's ip  (external ip). then i added subdomain.name.net as an a record pointing to my sbs2008 server's ip address (internal ip). that fixed everything. thank you Andrew.
0