[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Has Casey Anthony's life become so worth it?

Posted on 2013-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I can't find any specific articles,

but Casey Anthony eliminated her daughter so she could get her out of the way and go back to partying and being free and unconstrained.

Has it been worth it? Is her life a total party again?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17
ID: 38783959
Wikipedia says that she was tried for the first degree murder  of Caylee but acquitted. She was, however, convicted of misdemeanor counts of providing false information to police officers.

So suggesting that she eliminated her daughter isn't quite right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38784025
Please don't make me laugh. OJ was Acquitted, so you think that because he is legally not guilty means You think he is innocent? Casey Anthony Googled things like "how do I kill a child?" So she used chloroform or whatever the article said.
U isn't quite right.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 38784261
I never heard of her before,  but if you don't trust your justice system then it will be hard to continue this. If you read about the trial in the newspapers you will have been given a biased account of the evidence. Anyone who was present in the court should have been isolated from outside news and several of them came to a different conclusion to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38784367
Good, so OJ was "not guilty" and thus he didn't actually kill his wife.
Don't be a fool, man. Casey Anthony Googled "How do I kill a child" and she did exactly what it said - smother with chloroform. She and OJ were the same, only legally not guilty. I'm sure she is having a perfect life being basically a sexual body bag for idiot dufuses at her party zones. Can anyone confirm this? Or do enough people recognize her to tell her to get lost?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38784546
What questions do you still have about Casey?

If she did kill her daughter she will think about it every minute the rest of her life.

Now, what happened to O.J. Simpson. Years go by and no one tries to kill him ("Oh he was surely guilty lets kill him since the jury did not"), but he slips up and is convicted for trying to steal back his own sports treasures. Now he is in jail for decades and many say, if he killed his wife, he is paying for it now.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784599
A google search confirmed that the prosecution said she used chloroform and duct tape to kill her daughter. I assume the defense said she didn't. Perhaps the trial or the evidence was faulty. Was your evidence presented at the trial?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bayoubeast earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784633
This article is pretty old, but it does outline her old party life: http://abcnews.go.com/US/casey-anthony-trial-tony-lazzaro-describes-romance-caylee/story?id=13682814

This article is from about 6 months ago and it sounds like she barely goes outside anymore:
http://abcnews.go.com/US/casey-anthony-prison-dare/story?id=16553780

So I'm guessing she doesn't go party much, probably because of all the death threats.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38784651
Is her life a total party again?

........... not quite.

Casey Anthony, once described as the "most hated woman in America," has "gone through hell" and is in a "different prison" because she doesn't dare leave the house where she has been hiding since last summer.

Anthony told Piers Morgan that she has "gone through hell," that she is not a "party girl," and that she was "ashamed in many ways of the person I was."
Anthony has been in hiding since she was acquitted.
 
"She's in a different prison," She's in a home where she can't go outside.

Anthony is on probation in Florida for a check fraud conviction, but the court ordered her location to be kept secret because of death threats she has received.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 38784672
Certainly doesn't sound like a party. There must be something wrong with the system if its decisions aren't respected. Biased reporting and ignoring the findings of the courts should be accountable and maybe punishable else there can never be justice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38785388
Thanks all
0