Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Marquee webpart

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
is there a marquee webpart (using javascript) i can download to use?

it should take the text from a list.
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781543
Hi,
not directly.
But you can (and should) use the content editor web part.
Using jQuery and the SPServices library it would be very easy to create the marquee.

http://spservices.codeplex.com/

WIth SPServices you can call GetListItems on your desired list passing the view and query fields and process the returned result rows to be used by the marquee.

And a very good marquee:
http://remysharp.com/demo/marquee.html

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38782248
In case you want it to be a re-usable webpart, create a custom webpart with the code provided by rainer, and with the possibility to pass the list you want to use as a source for the marquee in the web part properties.
0