?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi all,

I have had to remove two mailboxes from users in my domain and recreate their mailboxes.  Now I can getting bounce backs to say "this user no longer exits in the organisation".  This mainly happens for users who are on another exchange server but still within the same exchange organisation. Users here can use OWA to send mail and it works just fine.  Users on the same organisation have stopped getting bounce backs.  I have rebuild rus for the domain who are still getting bounce backs, deleted individual Oab files and downloaded the offline address book again, with no joy.  I also deleted the users in question from the nk2 nd no joy.  Strangely enough, I have users setup in groups based on the dept the are in, if we pick the users name from here in the global address list in outlook, the mail doesn't seem to bounce, however, if I type the users into the GAL search box, then it bounces.

Finally, I have looked at the email addresses properties in outlook for this particular user on the effected domain and compared what I am seeing in my outlook and the order of the email addresses are different.....on my end the order of Emily addresses are as follows: SMTP: first.surname@domain.com
smtp: firsts@omin.com
A400.......

On the effected domain:

A400
smtp: firsts@domain.com
SMTP:first.surname@domain.com

Is the a400 effecting it in some way, it's exchange 2003 by the way

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
coraxal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781573
I remember having a similar problem and the solution had to do with the x500 address. Here, have a look at this KB article

"Because Exchange auto-complete cache uses X.500 addresses for e-mail sent to addresses within the Exchange organization, it will bounce back messages  from a re-created mailbox even after you give the user account all the old SMTP addresses. This is because the old X.500 address in the auto-complete cache is missing, and this  causes Exchange to reject the messages.  Ben Lye explains how to solve this common problem."

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-e-mail-addresses-and-the-outlook-address-cache/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38781595
If they are using PST you will have to add X500 to take care of Old email fwd\reply

Also as you have recreated the cache has to be removed from Outlook and then use GAL to find and send an email

-- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38781779
I'm just wondering why the Offline Address book isn't working.  If I have deleted the OAB files locally from a users machine and then download a full copy via outlook, why does the email address continue to bounce?  I have deleted the cached entry from the NK2 file so the users are not pulling the addresses from here.

If we go via OWA it works fine, meaning the GAL is ok, but via outlook it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38782127
Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784121
Yes correct GAL and Exchange is fine its the OAB with the issue so try to Update the OAB and check

- Rancy
0