Solved

Regarding upgrading the processor for my Acer Aspire 4738z laptop

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

I have a Acer 4738z laptop with Intel HM55 chipset and I have 8 GB RAM and 1 TB HDD. But, the laptop's processor is Pentium Dual Core.

Is it possible to only upgrade the processor of my Acer 4738z laptop to i5? If the processor can be upgraded, I don't need to buy or invest in a new i5 laptop and I can save on my cost.

Please respond whether my laptop's processor can be upgraded and if my laptop's processor can be upgraded, please send me some reference website links of vendors who can perform the laptop ptocessor upgrade.

Please revert as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38781640
You cannot upgrade the processor.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38781676
no, because the motherboard does not support other cpu's, and probably the socket is different
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38781714
You can probably put in a faster Pentium dual core processor but you certainly cannot put in an i3 processor.  The service manual lists these processors:
Intel® Pentium® Dual-Core mobile processor
Intel® Celeron® Dual-Core processor
Intel® Celeron® processor
I have 3 Acer laptops and I upgraded the CPU in all of them.  To find out what CPU upgrade possibilities exist for you, you will need to run software like SIW to determine the FSB and the chipset.  Then use Google to find which of the CPUs listed above are supported by your laptop.  You won't get a gigantic speed boost, but you can usually get an improvement.  The best I got was going from a 64bit single core AMD to a 64bit dual core AMD with 300mhz better speed.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 38781887
Actually, you can almost certainly upgrade the CPU and it will work okay;  but whether it's fully supported by the system's BIOS is doubtful, since Acer apparently didn't offer that model with the i-series CPU's -- UNLESS they did so under a different model number (which could easily be the case).

Technically, you have the right support:  the laptop has a PGA988 socket;  and the HM55 chipset supports a large number of i3, i5, and k7 processors.   Here are the CPU's that chipset supports:

Intel® Core™ i7-720QM Processor (6M Cache, 1.60 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-820QM Processor (8M Cache, 1.73 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-840QM Processor (8M Cache, 1.86 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-920XM Processor Extreme Edition (8M Cache, 2.00 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-940XM Processor Extreme Edition (8M Cache, 2.13 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-540M Processor (3M Cache, 2.53 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-620LM Processor (4M Cache, 2.00 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-620M Processor (4M Cache, 2.66 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-620UM Processor (4M Cache, 1.06 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-640LM Processor (4M Cache, 2.13 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-520M Processor (3M Cache, 2.40 GHz)
Intel® Celeron® Processor P4500 (2M Cache, 1.86 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-520UM Processor (3M Cache, 1.06 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-640UM Processor (4M Cache, 1.20 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-620LE Processor (4M Cache, 2.00 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-620UE Processor (4M Cache, 1.06 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-520E Processor (3M Cache, 2.40 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-610E Processor (4M Cache, 2.53 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i3-330E Processor (3M Cache, 2.13 GHz)
Intel® Celeron® Processor P4505 (2M Cache, 1.86 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-740QM Processor (6M cache, 1.73 GHz)
Intel® Celeron® Processor U3400 (2M Cache, 1.06 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-540UM Processor (3M Cache, 1.20 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-580M Processor (3M Cache, 2.66 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-560M Processor (3M Cache, 2.66 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-660LM Processor (4M Cache, 2.26 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-680UM Processor (4M Cache, 1.46 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-560UM Processor (3M Cache, 1.33 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i7-640M Processor (4M Cache, 2.80 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i5-470UM Processor (3M Cache, 1.33 GHz)
Intel® Core™ i3-380UM Processor (3M Cache, 1.33 GHz)
Intel® Pentium® Processor U5600 (3M Cache, 1.33 GHz)
Intel® Celeron® Processor U3600 (2M Cache, 1.20 GHz)
Intel® Pentium® Processor P6200 (3M Cache, 2.13 GHz)
Intel® Pentium® Processor P6300 (3M Cache, 2.27 GHz)
Intel® Celeron® Processor P4600 (2M Cache, 2.00 GHz)


The one thing I'd be careful about is to not exceed the designed power capability for your motherboard.    The CPU you have now has a TDP of 35w, so don't use anything rated higher than that.    But that could include some very powerful upgrades ... for example an i7-620M is rated at the same 35w.

The only way to know FOR SURE is to actually do the swap -- but you definitely have the correct socket and a chipset that supports a lot of options.

Note, however, that unless you're a do-it-yourselfer who's comfortable disassembling the laptop and removing/replacing the CPU and heatsink, it's probably more economical to simply buy a new i5 or i7 laptop than it is to buy the CPU and pay for a professional replacement.    Also, with a new laptop you could get a 2nd or 3rd generation Core i5/7 CPU, instead of the 1st generation CPU's this laptop's chipset supports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38792137
Hi,

Does my Acer 4738z laptop's motherboard support Intel Pentium Core 2 Duo processor? Does the Intel Pentium Core 2 Duo processor offer significant performance benefits compared to the Intel Dual Core processor?
Does Intel Pentium Core 2 Duo processor support Hyper-V and 64-bit vitualization?
Can you please send me the reference URLs for performance benchmarks between the Intel Pentium Dual Core and Intel Pentium Core 2 Duo processor?

Please revert for any questions.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 38794418
The processors supported by your laptop's chipset are listed in my previous post.

You can look up the specific capabilities of any individual Intel processor here:
http://ark.intel.com/

You can compare the relative performance for any desired processors here:
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38797928
Hi,<br /><br />Based on your reply, I successfully upgraded my my Acer 4738z laptop's processor to i3 1st generation processor.<br /><br />Thanks for your detailed analysis and feedback.<br /><br />Thanks and Regards,<br />Sriram.
0