Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know the LegacyExchangeDN of a deleted User Account.

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi All,

I have deleted a user mailbox in order to recreate it.
But I forgot to copying the LegacyExchangeDN
How can I recover it now
I try to get it from and NDR but the format is a bit strange to me.

is there any software that can Help?
0
Comment
Question by:tanopatrice
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1050 total points
ID: 38782195
Hi,

I hope it has not purged from the disconnected mailboxes. if not connect the mailbox with any other test account get the legacyexchangedn.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 450 total points
ID: 38784190
The NDR is not wired it tell you what the X500 should be added to fix the issue ....

http://blog.scottlowe.org/2007/02/15/preserving-nickname-cache-in-exchange-migrations/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555197

- Rancy
0