Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Joomla Installation

Posted on 2013-01-15
19
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi

I have started a new Joomla Hetzner installation and i am having a problem with the templates. Once i have uploaded the templates (the few that i could upload) - i have to make them default in order to make them work. Once that is done - i log to the front end to see how the template looks at its simplest form and i get this error message:

Warning: require_once(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/usr/www/users/atelezmzauDStemplatesDSconextDSsystemDSrecolor.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/usr/wwws/users/atelezmzau:/usr/www/users/atelezmzau:/usr/home/atelezmzau:/usr/local/rmagic:/usr/www/users/he/_system_:/usr/share/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp:/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/share/www:/usr/share/misc) in /usr/www/users/atelezmzau/templates/conext/index.php on line 11 Warning: require_once(/usr/www/users/atelezmzauDStemplatesDSconextDSsystemDSrecolor.php): failed to open stream: Operation not permitted in /usr/www/users/atelezmzau/templates/conext/index.php on line 11 Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/usr/www/users/atelezmzauDStemplatesDSconextDSsystemDSrecolor.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /usr/www/users/atelezmzau/templates/conext/index.php on line 11

This is our website http://a1telecoms.co.za.www14.cpt1.host-h.net/

It happens with not only 1 template but 4...

what could the problem be?

Please see attached file for more details.
Website.doc
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tvedtem
ID: 38781678
You'll most likely need to set the open_basedir path..
http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.open-basedir


If you are using Apache try this in the vhost file... (could be overkill but at least it will tell you whether this is the problem)

<directory /usr/wwws/users/atelezmzau/somewhere>
php_admin_value open_basedir none
php_admin_flag safe_mode 0
<Directory/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38781747
This is rather complicated for a new Joomla developer...
IS there any chance of login in and checking this? Can you send your email pls?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38781812
if you access to php.ini, you can solve this issue, check out, http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=622&t=710302
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 38781826
Could you verify that the templates are compatible with the version of joomla you're using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38781877
Yes the template is joomla compatible - we are using Joomla 2.8. This is the where i downloaded these templates.

http://crosstec.de/en/joomla-templates.html

Please see attached doc to retrieve the template info
conext-docs.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38781891
I Wanted to attach the template itself so u can retrieve it but it gave me an error message. But we using that template CONEXT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38786210
?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38795821
I'm a little confused that your url seems malformed.
? http://a1telecoms.co.za.www14.cpt1.host-h.net/

Normally you would have a redirect if your domain was being redirected from www14.cpt1.host-h.net to http://a1telecoms.co.za/

When I look at www14.cpt1.host-h.net I see a webmail hosting page, so I don't think that is what you want in your url.

When I look at http://a1telecoms.co.za/ -  I see what I think is your current site

So it looks like your redirect in cPanel is not correct for your new joomla install in the root directory. The easiest thing may be to just to do a reinstall to the correct directory.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38799420
I would re-ftp  your Joomla files and then try again
also disable the cache
under Site - Global Configuration
then on the right hand side see Cache and make sure its off.

save the page and re-install your tempalte
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38800634
Still not working....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38801541
Could you say what it is that you tried?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38801858
I would check the configuration.php file in the root and make sure the log and tmp paths are correct.
it also could be a folder permissions problem.
I would also download and install the free Akeeba Admin tools in Joomla  - this tool in Joomla will check the permissions of your system
download from https://www.akeebabackup.com/products/admin-tools.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38804598
At the current moment it backups the files correctly and to the appropriate area on the control panel - however, a message of an error shows on the screen even though a successful backup has been done and is stored. Why is it doing this instead of a proper message letting me know that it has completed successfully.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38804675
depends on the error message.
what does the error message say?
sometimes one can hit the button twice as the response is slow and the second press cuases an error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38805065
Please see attached doc.
Internal-Server-Error.doc
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805132
the error message are similar to the other error message you are seeing,
 the joomla installation doesn't sound like its correct.
as  webtechgal said. can you confirm what you have tried that we suggested?
did you double check and re-FTP the Joomla files?
have you tried installed the Admin Tools by Akeeba to check the permissions?
double check the paths defined in the joomla installation (see admin control panel and system, also the configration.php file
the back up tool - is there an option to disable the ajax options.
the internal server error is probably becuase everything is taking too long - is this a shared hosting server? or a private single user server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38817712
Hi shaunwingin,

Have you been able to resolve your problem?

As chilternpc said you can disable the Ajax option in Akeeba. I have attached the first section of the setup where it has that option. This is version 3.6.12.

I also agree that Admin Tools is a excellent tool.
akeebabackup.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38826032
Afraid not - but hope to look into your suggestions
0