?
Solved

Exchange email does not make it to destination

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
We are managing an exchange server for a client and they are experiencing problems sending to only one domain.

The domain is hk.starcont.com

The client can send from private POP accounts such as gmail. We can send from our Exchange email accounts. Our Exchange and our clients use separate servers.

Most times when our client sends email to this domain, they do not get a bounce back email.

Our Exchange engineers have confirmed that the emails are leaving our clients exchange server.

Using MXToolbox's DNS lookup tool:

No Results Found
 


smtp diag

blacklist

port scan

http test

Reported by zimdns.hk.starcont.com on Wednesday, January 16, 2013 at 2:15:24 AM (UTC -6)  Transcript

We have asked starcont.com to make sure that this client's emails are not being filtered / blocked by proofpoint or other firewalls. and they have responded back that there is nothing blocking them.

Any help or suggestions is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 100 total points
ID: 38781706
"Most times when our client sends email to this domain, they do not get a bounce back email"

Does this mean you sometimes do? If so can we have the details please?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 200 total points
ID: 38781716
You used mxtoolbox (would start from it, too): the Exchange server's IP isn't listed in any Blacklist, right?
The mail leaves the Exchange server: to which destination IP or FQDN?
Destination server's engineers confirmed there's nothing blocking. Do they find any sign of the mail arriving from your server?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 900 total points
ID: 38781732
WOW. OK.

MX lookup for hk.starcont.com reveals
100 mxcon.hk.starcont.com.
50 mailbackup.hk.starcont.com.
20 hfzbmgmt.zim.com.
20 hfzbm1.zim.com.
20 hfzbm2.zim.com.
10 mail.hk.starcont.com.
10 mail1.hk.starcont.com.

Thats 7 mx records. thats a lot. (Even Gmail only has 5)

by telneting to each in turn they all respond with different names than their FQDN.
mxcon doesnt respond at all.

you need to track where your email are trying to go to.
How do your email travel to them? does your exchange do the DNS or are you smart hosting through an external source?

The reciever needs to really fix their MX records. But if you are sending via DNS then you could find one of their MX records that does work and then create your own DNS zone for them and set the preferred, But that is a really ugly way of doing it.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thickglasses earned 800 total points
ID: 38781792
Hi there.

Are you using the Windows resolver or the Exchange "external DNS" resolver. If it is windows then make sure your DNS server has the root hints configured, if so, the email can be sent directly to its internet destination domain..MX records for that domain are as follows:

hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 100 mxcon.hk.starcont.com
hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 50 mailbackup.hk.starcont.com
hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 20 hfzbmgmt.zim.com
hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 20 hfzbm1.zim.com
hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 20 hfzbm2.zim.com
hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 10 mail.hk.starcont.com
hk.starcont.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 10 mail1.hk.starcont.com
mxcon.hk.starcont.com A (Address) 202.76.126.108

Check with your ISP if you resolve with them.
Hope this fixes your issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 38830235
Thanks guys you have given me a lot of good info and direction where I should concentrate my efforts.
0