Solved

Change Exchange 2010 certificate

Posted on 2013-01-16
11
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I made an error in one of the names on an SSL certificate.

I've got the certificate issuing authority to issue a new certificate with the amended details but can't find how to replace an existing certificate.
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
Comment Utility
I've tried the first and created a request and then completed using the new certificate I have which has been imported somewhere but still the old certificate is working and the one that is showing in EMC Exchange Certificates
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
Have you made "Complete pending request" and assigned it to services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
Comment Utility
When I complete the certificate does not show in EMC so unable to assign to services?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
What is the result of complete action? Any errors?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
Comment Utility
No Errors completing request

Summary: 2 item(s). 2 succeeded, 0 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


Read file
Completed

Exchange Management Shell command completed:
Read binary stream from the file 'C:\Users\admin\Desktop\mail.linearcontrols.co.uk.crt'.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00


mail.****.crt
Completed

Exchange Management Shell command completed:
Import-ExchangeCertificate -Server 'PLUTO' -FileData '<Binary Data>'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
If you run:
Get-ExchangeCertificate
from Exchange management shell, what is in result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
Comment Utility
None of the Thumbprints match the certificate in question, the only place I can see the installed certificate is via mmc certificates..

Thumbprint                                Services   Subject
----------                                --------   -------
38C1A3A971CBCBE932634870F28D6E7B52A332A8  ......     CN=mail.*******.co.uk, OU=Domain Control Validated, O=ma...
F989C0607771F2423294140E977B5E714AFCAD13  IP.WS.     CN=mail.*******s.co.uk, OU=Domain Control Validated, O=ma...
8B9B430F24C2E033B0CB0D4C5D7E0775174D8027  ......     CN=PLUTO.linear.local
0E9CCADAAA4676DA0DA1C5CB729CA93E5CF30D95  ...WS.     CN=Sites
2D5788E3D2D4AF198317E5633C863ACDD6A0322D  ......     CN=linear-PLUTO-CA
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
May be you installed certificate with certmgr.mmc? I've never tried, but here:
https://www.globalsign.com/support/install/ex_2010.php
you can read, that it was wrong way. Try to remove it with mmc and complete again
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to create a new request on the server, and then get the certificate authority to rekey or reissue the certificate. You cannot just install a new/corrected certificate with the response from the SSL provider.

You need a pending request to be in place to match the issued certificate to.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_2706
Comment Utility
Thanks worked a treat, created new request and then just re-keyed the new certificate
0