Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL  Service cannot be started

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi there. Say, experts, after using MySQL 5.5 a while and doing SQL queries in iReport 4.7.1,
the following occurred one day. (The server is running Windows 7 Home Basic).

I went into Services, selected the MySQL55 service, and clicked to start it up. After a while, the status bar had advanced quite far, but then the following error came up.

"Windows could not start the MySQL55 service on Local Computer.

Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly.".

Subsequently I tried again. After a long while the status bar had advanced almost to the end, then the following came up:

"Windows could not start the MySQL55 service on Local Computer.

Err 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion."

How do I begin with debugging this problem?

Many thanks in anticipation of your expertise.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38781831
Hello
I suggest to run an antivirus scan with an updated antivirus software
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38781837
Why??? Please motivate! AVS running and up to date.
We need to debug this!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38781900
Of course it is not normal behavior when a service is stopping unexpectedly.
Common issues are malware or viruses, this is the reason that I prompt you to scan so to sure that you are "clean"

Is your AVS free of charge?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amar Bardoliwala earned 750 total points
ID: 38781906
Hello shaunwingin,

Following links should help you.

For windows error,
Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion

Look at following links,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/hu/winserverGP/thread/c0402197-1c87-4e40-bfcf-d613e843a0f6

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839174

For MYSQL error

Windows could not start the MySQL55 service on Local Computer.
Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly.


Look at following links,

http://www.michael-thomas.com/tech/mysql/tutorial_firststeps_downloadinstall/index.htm

http://serverfault.com/questions/214435/error-1067-the-process-terminated-unexpectedly-when-trying-to-install-mysql-o

http://cyleft.wordpress.com/2008/07/20/fixing-mysql-service-could-not-start-1067-errors/

Hope this will help you.

Thank you.

Amar Bardoliwala
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:databoks
databoks earned 750 total points
ID: 38782073
What does the Event Viewer tell you?

It has nothing to do with a malware or antivirus. This is a software problem.

check the following:

1. Is there enough space on the drive where your databases/MySQL install resides?
2. Is there enough memory
3. Check the MySQL directory for log files.
4. Check the Log-On Tab on the service to see if the service is started with a username that doesn't exists or doesn't have permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38782085
Pls send standard path to log files
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38782131
but:
[root@messaging logs]# wget http://127.0.0.1:18991/www.tmr.ecommunicate.co.za
--2013-01-16 13:07:22--  http://127.0.0.1:18991/www.tmr.ecommunicate.co.za
Connecting to 127.0.0.1:18991... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
2013-01-16 13:07:22 ERROR 404: Not Found.

[root@messaging logs]#
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 38782739
what is that you have posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38782882
Pls ignore
0