?
Solved

Oracle 10.2.0.5 client

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
can I use the 10.2.0.5 client on a workstation to talk to a oracle database 10.2.0.4?



Many thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38781859
yes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38782074
Yes, why do you want to know this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38782419
you can connect with oracle version 8 32-bit clients to oracle 11.2.0.3 64-bit databases
> the lowest version of either determines what is functionally available

for example:
you can't specify "Edition" in an oracle 8 client

you can't use pivoting when using a oracle 11 client connecting to a version 8,9 or 10 database
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782473
The answer has already been provided but I wanted to add:
Why not use the latest client, 11g.  It will easily connect to a 10g database.
0