Solved

Best Backup Software for Server 2003 R2 to restore onto another Server

Posted on 2013-01-16
12
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi Guys ,

I no there is many options for this question, My client which i have to clean up after another tech clearly didn't know what he was doing.. Client Has Server 2003 AD Single Server, it has ended up running on a OLD Computer (Workstation) and is running barely after it ran out of space and the tech took it out and put it in another  computer and caused issues with the dynamic disks, long story short..... it is running.. I need to get i back up and running on the Original Hardware so I need to do a backup and restore..
Generally it would be no issue at all I run Shadow Protect on all of my servers.. i need some software to achieve this goal.. the ntbackup I am having issues with to even get it to complete a backup and then I still need a Floppy Disk  to to do the Automatic Restore.. suggestions would be greatly appreciated.. cost is the biggest factor here because the client doesn't want to pay for any software..

big_daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Teeshirt
Comment Utility
Try symantec backup exec system recovery.

It allows you to restore on any type of hardware..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Teeshirt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can download a 60 days fully functional trial to accomplish what you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
You can try Clonezilla. It is a exactly the server you need to solve your problem.

CloneZilla makes a Full Clone via a Bootable disk and clones it to another drive.

After the clone is finished simply attach the hard drive and boot up. It clones Bootsector, MBR etc.

I have used it many times.

http://clonezilla.org/

The software is easy to use.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
Comment Utility
the best for that is Acronis
You can easily restore image of one server or workstation to any machine available without having any problems
its transfers everything and works perfectly fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
Comment Utility
I have tried Acronis, it wouldnt perform a backup of the server at all, it kept failing...

Does symantec give you unrestricted use for 60 Days???  where do i get this from.. is there any Guides aavailable??????
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Yes, Symantec provides unrestricted use in threir trial version. We have used Backup Exec for 10 years. it works very will.

https://www4.symantec.com/Vrt/offer?a_id=91523
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.... I have downloaded the Symantec Sytem Recovery  2013 and tried , My first Backup Succeded but I could not restore , trying to restore gave me an error.. Error ED800012 the internal structure of the recovery point file(CRC Validation is invalid) Damaged or unsupported....  I have tried running backups to USB  External HDD  and they  Basically Give the same error  , i have also tried backing up the C Partition on to the secondary Partition  and will not work...if somebody know exactly what this is please tell me . or I need to find something else to do the job ASAP!!!!!..

Thanks

Big_Daddy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Did you run the pre installation check? if not, I'd run it from the install download.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
Comment Utility
I cant find any info to run the Pre-installation check or info on it,  the items mentioned in the note are for earlier versions not 2013, the machine its running on is definateley a Low end machine, which may be causing the problem??..
As i have always found with symantec they have an abundance of info but I can never find what i need to and spend ages looking for it...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
These possible solutions are on that tech note.

Run live update serveral times, restart the server and then check these possible solutions:

If BESR 8.0 is installed, Live Update to 8.03 or later.
If using BESR 8.5, reference the following tech note. There are 4 .reg files attached in this article: As you troubleshoot this error, use the files one at a time, retesting the process before using the next file. The last file 'defaulperformance.reg' will reset the settings back to default. As you can read, each test changes the way we communicate with the network.
Improving the performance of BESR 8.5

www.symantec.com/docs/TECH62609(note: in many cases, the first file typically resolves the issue).

    3.  If the volume the image is being saved to a volume formatted with FAT32 file system, perform the following steps:

 Error EBAB0013: A test that safeguards the integrity of the program failed unexpectedly. CHECK failed. Can::GetSafeFreamFileOffset.
www.symantec.com/docs/TECH58097

   4. If the above solutions do not resolve the issue, it is recommended that you contact Symantec technical support for additional assistance.

Other workarounds:
1. Store the recovery point to a local drive and change the compression level to none.

2. If running 8.0, use regedit and browse to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Backup Exec System Recovery\8.0 folder. Create an sme sub folder under 8.0. Then in SME folder, add a "DWORD" value with the name v2i overlapped io, and set the hex value to 00000000.

3. If storing to a network location, set the compression level to none.

4. In some cases, updating the network interface card driver within windows on the client system has corrected this issue.

Troubleshooting tests for current versions :

1.       Create a base image to a network location from a client exhibiting the error only when backing up to a network storage location and not when backing up locally, disable the 'verify after the creation option.

2.       After the base image is created to that network location, open an run a verify command using the Recovery Point Browser located on the client system; further information on the use of the recovery point browser can be found in the related documents section below.

3.       If the test verify fails from within the RPB, with the same error message, copy the recovery point image from the network location to a local drive on the client system and run the verification test again if the verify completes successfully this time contact Symantec Technical support with your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
Comment Utility
i Saw the tech Note, I dont see a solution in there relevant to my issue.. I am backing up Locally to USB Drive formatted in NTFS, I have tried backing up to local Disk, =have tried changing USB ports no difference... I am not backing up across the Network to NAS or windows File Share, i think the machine may be the issue it is low end with 2.5 GB ram...
I cannot even run the Browser.exe to install it wont run, I founfd the setup file in one of the sub folders and went from there.

Big_Daddy
0