Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PivotTable

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

I have a pivottable and in two fields excel put a 2 after the fieldname.
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38781845
probably better would be to attach the mentioned file or create a sample with the same problem if original file is confidential
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LazyFolk
ID: 38781885
is the fieldname already used somewhere in the workbook ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38781888
Hello,

column headers (field names) must be unique in a pivot table source. If you have two data columns with the same name, Excel will MAKE them unique by adding a number at the end.

cheers, teylyn
0