[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows could not complete the installation

Posted on 2013-01-16
13
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have a Packard bell s2 notebook that was on its last legs, it came with an OEM version of Windows 7 starter. I’ve backed up all user data onto an external drive, and got all the relevant licence keys (even though the sticker is still on the device).  I tried to go back to a factory restore of the system to see if I can squeeze another year or so life out of it. The system has a Packard bell restore management tool so I decided to try it. It backed up everything, but then during the restore process it gets to “setup is starting services” then an error message appears “Windows could not complete the installation. To install windows on this computer, please restart the system”. I tried a few restarts but this happens every time.  Is there any way to solve this or is it toast? The device doesn’t have a CD/CDVD drive for info. What are my options to get this device up and running again - if there are any left?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781907
any error code is displayed with the messagebox
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38782055
No code, just that message
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Gupta
ID: 38783645
If no error code then it is difficult to track the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786093
After the error ...restart ..tap F8 key on boot and check whether u can boot in safe mode

Also make sure the hard drive mode setting are correct in bios.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38786789
"Open Task Manager(Ctrl+Alt+Del) when this
message appears and end Audit.exe from process tab."

Does nothing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38786796
You can tap F8 and boot into safe mode but then it goes back to "setup is starting services" and the exact same error message appears.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38786881
Try installing windows 7  again...when the installation reaches 90 % hold shift + F10 ..you will get command prompt ..and type devmgmt.msc..you will get device manager. Disable graphics adapter and continue with the installtion..let the computer restart and check.

After you boot to desktop make sure u install updated graphics card driver.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38786908
ive somehow managed to get rid of that error message but its stuck at setup is starting services... and has been for about 25 mins... can this be a lenghty process?

http://homeservershow.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/Startup1.jpg/D5F9B84C-6D29-4AC0-B04A-B04ED3AA0E6A-
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Gupta
ID: 38786922
I have a Packard bell s2 notebook that was on its
last legs

Here what do you mean by last legs,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38786939
performance has been poor, its a 4 year old device etc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38786966
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/windows-could-not-complete-the-installation-to/bf09c3c5-298b-459f-aed5-4f431b8398f5

""If this doesn't work try next step:
 
SHIFT-F10 to bring up command prompt.
 
type:  CD C:\windows\system32\oobe
 
type msoobe
 
enter
 
Make a generic account and password.  hit finish (if it requests a product key and you have one, enter it now.  if OEM/No key required, just finish).  Set time/date.  Finish.
 
Restart.
 
Should be good to go.
""

seems to be working
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Gupta
ID: 38787001
that's nice
0